Myrrh essential oil has an earthy, sweet, and slightly spicy aroma and is known for its beautifying properties. Myrrh’s powerful benefits are often used in the cosmetic industry and its moisturizing and cleansing properties make it popular in high-end skincare and beauty products. The calming, complex aroma brings a deeper sense of spirituality to times of prayer and Bible study and it can be uplifting.
Recently, I reached for myrrh as part of my own beauty routine.
As fall turns to winter here in Michigan, everything drys out — including my fingernails! I noticed they were becoming dry, brittle and it seemed as though every time I reached to pick something up, open a door, or the slightest action I would end up in yet another broken fingernail.
That’s when I reached for my bottle of myrrh essential oil. One small drop rubbed into my nails and cuticles each night has made a tremendous difference over the past week! My nails are feeling stronger, no longer brittle and they look like they may grow in time for Christmas celebrations.
Today myrrh essential oil is valued around the world, but in ancient times it was popular in the Middle East and the Mediterranean. In fact, Myrrh’s name comes from the Arabic word murr, meaning bitter, because of its sharp taste.
You can read about myrrh’s benefits in the Bible, too…
Esther chapter 2 tells of the young women, including Esther, who were preparing themselves to meet King Ahasuerus. They all underwent 12 months of beauty treatments, six months with oil of myrrh and six months with spices and ointments for women. Even in ancient times, myrrh was relied on for beauty treatments!
Myrrh essential oil comes from the steam distillation of the red-brown resin of trees in the genus Commiphora. It has been used for centuries for its medicinal purposes, incense properties, and for beauty. It is even said to have been used in the embalming process of mummies in Egypt.
Myrrh essential oil is easy to use:
- Add a drop to your skincare routine. Myrrh is great to add to your toner, moisturizer, or wrinkle creams.
- Shampooing your hair might leave it squeaky clean, but it also removes important oils that help hair stay strong. Add a couple drops of Myrrh essential oil to your shampoo to help keep your hair and scalp hydrated.
- Wear Myrrh essential oil as a daily perfume or cologne.
- Apply on the crown of your head, over your heart and chest, or on your wrists for a grounding aroma that can elevate spiritual studies or practices.
- Create your own DIY skin cream and apply it to areas that need added support. Add other skin-loving essential oils like Frankincense, Lavender, and Helichrysum.
- A few drops of Myrrh in a warm bath can create a luxurious, spa-like atmosphere. Combine it with Lavender or Lemon, sit back, and breathe in a warm, uplifting aroma.
- Myrrh has long been seen as a symbol of sharing during the holiday season. Fill your home with the essence of Christmas by diffusing Myrrh with Frankincense and Orange.